lepidoptera.online © 2017 Adriaan van Os - The Butterflies and Moths of Corsavy and Montferrer   f


Nederlands, Français, English, Deutsch, Espanõl, Lingua Latina, Català

The Butterflies and Moths of Corsavy and Montferrer

Alphabetic index, Foreword, Links and books

Catalogue of Butterflies (Diurna), Moths (Macroheterocera) and Micro-moths (Microheterocera)


Moths, by family and subfamily

Cossidae Zeuzerinae,
Zygaenidae Procridinae, Zygaeninae,
Drepanidae Drepaninae, Thyatirinae,
Sphingidae Macroglossinae,
Geometridae Geometrinae, Ennominae, Larentiinae, Sterrhinae,
Notodontidae Thaumetopoeinae,
Erebidae Lymantriinae, Arctiinae, Herminiinae, Phytometrinae, Hypeninae, Erebinae,
Nolidae Chloephorinae,
Noctuidae Plusiinae, Oncocnemidinae, Heliothinae, Noctuinae, Eriopinae



Leopard and goat moths - Cossidae

Zeuzerinae
Leopard Moth (Zeuzera pyrina)
Leopard Moth Zeuzera pyrina


Forester and burnet moths - Zygaenidae

Procridinae
Forester (Adscita statices)
Forester Adscita statices



Zygaeninae
Zygaena ephialtes
Zygaena ephialtes

Zygaena hilaris
Zygaena hilaris

Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet (Zygaena lonicerae)
Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet Zygaena lonicerae

Transparent Burnet (Zygaena purpuralis)
Transparent Burnet Zygaena purpuralis

Zygaena transalpina
Zygaena transalpina

Five-spot Burnet (Zygaena trifolii)
Five-spot Burnet Zygaena trifolii

New Forest Burnet (Zygaena viciae)
New Forest Burnet Zygaena viciae


Hook-tips and lutestrings - Drepanidae

Drepaninae
Cilix hispanica
Cilix hispanica

Watsonalla uncinula
Watsonalla uncinula



False Owlet Moths - Thyatirinae
Figure of Eighty (Tethea ocularis)
Figure of Eighty Tethea ocularis


Hawk moths - Sphingidae

Macroglossinae
Broad-Bordered Bee Hawk-moth (Hemaris fuciformis)
Broad-Bordered Bee Hawk-moth Hemaris fuciformis

Hummingbird Hawk-moth (Macroglossum stellatarum)
Hummingbird Hawk-moth Macroglossum stellatarum


Looper Caterpillars - Geometridae

Geometrinae
Southern Grass Emerald (Chlorissa cloraria)
Southern Grass Emerald Chlorissa cloraria

Common Emerald (Hemithea aestivaria)
Common Emerald Hemithea aestivaria

Grass Emerald (Pseudoterpna pruinata)
Grass Emerald Pseudoterpna pruinata

Essex Emerald (Thetidia smaragdaria)
Essex Emerald Thetidia smaragdaria



Ennominae
Embellished Thorn (Campaea honoraria)
Embellished Thorn Campaea honoraria

Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)
Light Emerald Campaea margaritaria

Engrailed (Ectropis crepuscularia)
Engrailed Ectropis crepuscularia

Common Heath (Ematurga atomaria)
Common Heath Ematurga atomaria

September Thorn (Ennomos erosaria)
September Thorn Ennomos erosaria

Pale Oak Beauty (Hypomecis punctinalis)
Pale Oak Beauty Hypomecis punctinalis

Scorched Carpet (Ligdia adustata)
Scorched Carpet Ligdia adustata

Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)
Brimstone Moth Opisthograptis luteolata

Horse Chestnut (Pachycnemia hippocastanaria)
Horse Chestnut Pachycnemia hippocastanaria

Brindled White-spot (Parectropis similaria)
Brindled White-spot Parectropis similaria

Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
Willow Beauty Peribatodes rhomboidaria

Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria)
Feathered Beauty Peribatodes secundaria

Olive-Tree Beauty (Peribatodes umbraria)
Olive-Tree Beauty Peribatodes umbraria

Brown Silver-line (Petrophora chlorosata)
Brown Silver-line Petrophora chlorosata

Barred Umber (Plagodis pulveraria)
Barred Umber Plagodis pulveraria

Speckled Yellow (Pseudopanthera macularia)
Speckled Yellow Pseudopanthera macularia

Lunar Thorn (Selenia lunularia)
Lunar Thorn Selenia lunularia

Dorset Cream Wave (Stegania trimaculata)
Dorset Cream Wave Stegania trimaculata



Larentiinae
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)
Yellow Shell Camptogramma bilineata

Roral Mantle (Catarhoe cuculata)
Roral Mantle Catarhoe cuculata

V-Pug (Chloroclystis v-ata)
V-Pug Chloroclystis v-ata

Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)
Purple Bar Cosmorhoe ocellata

Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)
Common Marbled Carpet Dysstroma truncata

Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)
Common Carpet Epirrhoe alternata

Epirrhoe galiata
Epirrhoe galiata

Cloaked Carpet (Euphyia biangulata)
Cloaked Carpet Euphyia biangulata

Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)
Lime-speck Pug Eupithecia centaureata

Larch Pug (Eupithecia lariciata)
Larch Pug Eupithecia lariciata

Eupithecia oxycedrata
Eupithecia oxycedrata

Cypress Pug (Eupithecia phoeniceata)
Cypress Pug Eupithecia phoeniceata

Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
Double-striped Pug Gymnoscelis rufifasciata

Fern (Horisme tersata)
Fern Horisme tersata

Purple-barred Yellow (Lythria cruentaria)
Purple-barred Yellow Lythria cruentaria

Pretty Chalk Carpet (Melanthia procellata)
Pretty Chalk Carpet Melanthia procellata

Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)
Rivulet Perizoma affinitata

Barred Rivulet (Perizoma bifaciata)
Barred Rivulet Perizoma bifaciata

Sandy Carpet (Perizoma flavofasciata)
Sandy Carpet Perizoma flavofasciata

Lead Belle (Scotopteryx mucronata)
Lead Belle Scotopteryx mucronata

Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)
Grey Pine Carpet Thera obeliscata

Xanthorhoe ferrugata
Xanthorhoe ferrugata

Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
Garden Carpet Xanthorhoe fluctuata



Sterrhinae
Mocha (Cyclophora annularia)
Mocha Cyclophora annularia

False Mocha (Cyclophora porata)
False Mocha Cyclophora porata

Blairs Mocha (Cyclophora puppillaria)
Blair’s Mocha Cyclophora puppillaria

Jersey Mocha (Cyclophora ruficiliaria)
Jersey Mocha Cyclophora ruficiliaria

Idaea aureolaria
Idaea aureolaria

Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)
Riband Wave Idaea aversata

Portland Ribbon Wave (Idaea degeneraria)
Portland Ribbon Wave Idaea degeneraria

Idaea deversaria
Idaea deversaria

Silky wave (Idaea dilutaria)
Silky wave Idaea dilutaria

Idaea filicata
Idaea filicata

Dwarf Cream Wave (Idaea fuscovenosa)
Dwarf Cream Wave Idaea fuscovenosa

Isle of Wight Wave (Idaea humiliata)
Isle of Wight Wave Idaea humiliata

Idaea macilentaria
Idaea macilentaria

Chequered wave (Idaea moniliata)
Chequered wave Idaea moniliata

Bright Wave (Idaea ochrata)
Bright Wave Idaea ochrata

Coral-bordered Wave (Idaea ostrinaria)
Coral-bordered Wave Idaea ostrinaria

Idaea politaria
Idaea politaria

Idaea predotaria
Idaea predotaria

Small Dusty Wave (Idaea seriata)
Small Dusty Wave Idaea seriata

Plain Wave (Idaea straminata)
Plain Wave Idaea straminata

Common Pink-barred (Rhodostrophia vibicaria)
Common Pink-barred Rhodostrophia vibicaria

Small Blood-vein (Scopula imitaria)
Small Blood-vein Scopula imitaria

Lesser Cream Wave (Scopula immutata)
Lesser Cream Wave Scopula immutata

Mullein Wave (Scopula marginepunctata)
Mullein Wave Scopula marginepunctata

Lace Border (Scopula ornata)
Lace Border Scopula ornata

Tawnyy Wave (Scopula rubiginata)
Tawnyy Wave Scopula rubiginata

Mediterranean lace border (Scopula submutata)
Mediterranean lace border Scopula submutata

Blood-vein (Timandra comae)
Blood-vein Timandra comae


Prominent, kitten and processionary moths - Notodontidae

Thaumetopoeinae
Pine Processionary Moth (Thaumetopoea pityocampa)
Pine Processionary Moth Thaumetopoea pityocampa

Oak Processionary Moth (Thaumetopoea processionea)
Oak Processionary Moth Thaumetopoea processionea


Erebidae

Lymantriinae
Pale Tussock (Calliteara pudibunda)
Pale Tussock Calliteara pudibunda

Black Arches (Lymantria monacha)
Black Arches Lymantria monacha



Arctiinae
Cream-spot Tiger (Arctia villica)
Cream-spot Tiger Arctia villica

Red-necked Footman (Atolmis rubricollis)
Red-necked Footman Atolmis rubricollis

Hoary Footman (Eilema caniola)
Hoary Footman Eilema caniola

Scarce Footman (Eilema complana)
Scarce Footman Eilema complana

Buff Footman (Eilema depressa)
Buff Footman Eilema depressa

Eilema sororcula
Eilema sororcula

Euplagia quadripunctaria
Euplagia quadripunctaria

Four-spotted Footman (Lithosia quadra)
Four-spotted Footman Lithosia quadra

Rosy Footman (Miltochrista miniata)
Rosy Footman Miltochrista miniata

Spilosoma lubricipeda
Spilosoma lubricipeda



Herminiinae
Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)
Fan-foot Herminia tarsipennalis

Clay Fan-foot (Paracolax tristalis)
Clay Fan-foot Paracolax tristalis

Jubilee Fan-foot (Zanclognatha lunalis)
Jubilee Fan-foot Zanclognatha lunalis

Dusky Fan-foot (Zanclognatha zelleralis)
Dusky Fan-foot Zanclognatha zelleralis



Phytometrinae
Olive Crescent (Trisateles emortualis)
Olive Crescent Trisateles emortualis



Hypeninae
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)
Snout Hypena proboscidalis



Erebinae
Burnet Companion (Euclidia glyphica)
Burnet Companion Euclidia glyphica


Nolidae

Chloephorinae
Scarce Silver-lines (Bena bicolorana)
Scarce Silver-lines Bena bicolorana


Noctuids - Noctuidae

Plusiinae
Silver Y (Autographa gamma)
Silver Y Autographa gamma



Oncocnemidinae
Toadflax Brocade (Calophasia lunula)
Toadflax Brocade Calophasia lunula



Heliothinae
Scarce Bordered Straw (Helicoverpa armigera)
Scarce Bordered Straw Helicoverpa armigera



Noctuinae
Centre-barred Sallow (Atethmia centrago)
Centre-barred Sallow Atethmia centrago

Pale Mottled Willow (Caradrina clavipalpis)
Pale Mottled Willow Caradrina clavipalpis

Birds Wing (Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Bird’s Wing Dypterygia scabriuscula

Vine's Rustic (Hoplodrina ambigua)
Vine's Rustic Hoplodrina ambigua

Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)
Flounced Rustic Luperina testacea

Broad-Bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata)
Broad-Bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua fimbriata

Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua janthe

Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)
Flame Shoulder Ochropleura plecta

Thalpophila vitalba
Thalpophila vitalba

Feathered Gothic (Tholera decimalis)
Feathered Gothic Tholera decimalis

Flame brocade (Trigonophora flammea)
Flame brocade Trigonophora flammea

Setaceous Hebrew Characte (Xestia c-nigrum)
Setaceous Hebrew Characte Xestia c-nigrum

Neglected Rustic (Xestia castanea)
Neglected Rustic Xestia castanea

Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)
Square-spot Rustic Xestia xanthographa



Eriopinae
Latreille's Latin (Callopistria latreillei)
Latreille's Latin Callopistria latreillei